New listens of 2020
You thought I’d forgotten, hadn’t you?
Absolutely not. My attempts to blog monthly may have failed in 2020, but I can at least try to make this an annual tradition.
The list
Like last year’s, it is in no particular order, and isn’t limited to a specific number of albums. Unlike last year’s it’s all albums or EPs here, so no accompanying playlists this time. I’ve linked to YouTube full albums where possible.
I found it a bit harder to cobble together this year’s list as I changed my phone a few months ago before realising I relied on my “recently added” list as a barometer of what I’ve enjoyed over the last year. I have really been digging deep into the old memory banks for this year.
Like last year, the only rule was to only include tracks I heard for the first time in 2020.
1. Gordon Lightfoot - If You Could Read My Mind
I can’t play a lick, but I love watching Rick Beato’s YouTube channel, especially his excellent “What Makes This Song Great” series. This was one of them.
2. Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo
I love the Freddi and Madlib stuff, and this is right up there too. I really love Freddie’s rapping (although it may be an acquired taste) and the production here is top notch.
3. Scott Walker - Scott 4
Scott Walker was always ones of those “influential” artists I never got around to listening to, and I corrected that this year. I loved the contrast of that storytelling songwriting style and the smooth delivery.
4. Daniel Avery - Love + Light
I liked his previous album, and I like this one too. Thoughtful electronica.
5. Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini - Illusion of Time
This is a match made in heaven for me, and possibly the most exciting collaboration to hit my ears until that Four Tet // Madlib record comes out.
6. Against All Logic - 2017-2019
The second of Nicolas Jaar’s alter ego records isn’t as good as the first in my opinion, but gets close.
7. YOB - Our Raw Heart
It’s something metal! 🤘
8. Moses Boyd - Dark Matter
Listening to a lot more jazz in the last few years means I am no longer missing out on great albums like this.
9. Fontaines D.C. - A Hero’s Death
I must admit, I found their first album just okay, but this one I liked a lot more.
10. Run the Jewels - RTJ4
I’ve been a firm admirer of RTJ and El-P’s production for a while now, and this one did not disappoint.
11. Nubya Garcia - SOURCE
More incredible jazz from 2020.
12. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song
This is a wonderful layered thing and might be my favourite new album from 2020.
13. Idles - Ultra Mono
Idles continuing their trend of making records that are like a really aggressive hug.
14. Nicolas Jaar - Cenizas
Jaar released this and another more ambient/experiemental album in 2020 called Telas (along with the A.A.L. stuff), this one is my favourite.
15. Fazer Drums - Sound Measures
Pretty sure this was another one I picked up from Mary Anne Hobbs’ show.
16. Sophia Loizou - Untold
Paul put me on to this and I immediately started recommending it to all and sundry, which now includes you. Before this I hadn’t realised that ambient jungle was a thing but I m very glad it is.
17. Surprise Chef - Daylight Savings
While it looks like BADBADNOTGOOD have called it a day (for now at least), Australian four piece Surprise Chef have filled the lounge jazz void nicely. This is their sophomore effort, but I also heard their debut, All News Is Good News, this year too. I can recommend both.
18. Conforce - Dawn Chorus
Nice, ambient, techno.
19. Redeyes - Unfinished Theory (EP)
Picked this one up from one of Steve’s monthly recommendation lists. I am not a drum and bass expert, but I liked this a lot.
20. Gidge - New Light
Twitter remains a total cesspool, only redeemed by occasional music recommends like this one I picked up from Leigh and occsional wholesome flask related content (not from Leigh).
21. Bongzilla - Gateway
I had never heard of this band before a few weeks ago. Another from twitter and despite being about as subtle as a sledgehammer packs a suitably fuzzy punch.
Well, I hope some of you like some of these and they’re new to you. Closest I get to a personal public service this one. Here’s hoping for more great listens in 2021.
Cheers ‘n’ gone.