New listens of 2021
I didn’t post once in 2021. I have a couple of drafts half-heartedly, half-finished I might get around to in 2022, but I thought the least I could do was give some folks some record recommendations.
The list
Like last year’s, it is in no particular order, but I have once again a list of 21 records, so I guess that’s a thing now.
Looking back at last years list, I think 2021 was full of records I liked even more, it’s been a really strong year for music I’ve liked.
Like last year, the only rule is to only include tracks/albums I heard for the first time in 2021, but looking at the list, most of these were new releases, and they’re all albums.
I’m no music critic, and I need to get this done while a lasagne is cooking so I have tried to be brief. Your time is important to me. :-)
1. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim
Woo! Mastodon are back. I’ll be honest, I didn’t enjoy Emperor of Sand or Once More ‘Round the Sun, but this is just the right level of “prog” for me, some nice stuff.
2. Floating Points & Pharoah Sanders - Promsies
I think this is my favourite record of 2021. I adore every second of it.
3. Hannah Holland - Tectonic
I felt like I’d been waiting ages for this record since hearing a track from it on the Radio. It didn’t disappoint.
4. Haina Rani - Home
I haven’t listened to this recently, so don’t have any vivid feedback, but I know it should be on this list.
5. Black Country, New Road - For the first time
I heard about this record at the start of the year, but didn’t get around to listening to it until a few months ago. I regret that.
6. Ishmael Ensemble - Visions of Light
Listened to this after seeing Huey recommend it as his favourite album of 2021 and really enjoyed it.
7. Jessy Lanza - DJ Kicks
I don’t love every DJ Kicks release, but I really like this one (and most of the others if I’m honest).
8. Jon Hopkins - Music For Psychedelic Therapy
Ambient(er) Hopkins.
9. BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Memory
My favourite BBNG album is III, which this is a bit closer to than IV was.
10. Japanese Breakfast - Sable (Original Video Game Soundtrack)
I also recommend Sable, the game this is from. It has a very chilled, non-combative experience with some nice visuals and a focus on exploration.
11. Hannah Peel - Fir Wave
2021 had a high bar set by Hannahs. Well done Hannahs.
12. Gotts Street Park - Diego
I think this was an algorithm recommendation, but it’s a good one. Jazz from Leeds.
13. DARKSIDE - Spiral
Had been quite eagerly anticipating this record for a while and it didn’t disappoint.
14. Black Midi - Cavalcade
This sophomore effort keeps up the standard set by the first.
15. Charlotte Day Wilson - Alpha
Smooth and soulful, a little bit rich. Like a nice sticky toffee pudding.
16. Les Filles de Illighadad - Eghass Malan
Came by this recommendation from a Canadian.
17. Alessandro Cortini - Scuro Chiaro
I love pretty much all of Cortini’s stuff, and this minimalist record is lovely.
18. El P - Capone OST
Somewhat surprisingly I think the best drone record I’ve heard this year is El-P’s soundtrack to the Tom Hardy Capone biopic.
19. Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz)
I remember listening to this and thinking that it didn’t sound like I had expected from the title, and that putting expectations on artistic endeavour is rude and I shouldn’t do it.
20. Om Unit - Acid Dub Studies
Thanks again to perennial recommender, “Paul from work” for this one.
21. Bonobo - Fragments
This’ll be played to death in every single hipster bar in the country, which comes with the territory I guess, but I still really enjoy this style of music, especially for work listening.
If someone reads this, listens to something they’ve not heard before, and likes it then that’s a real result and would make me enormously happy.
Wishing you all well and good listening 2022.
Lasagne time.